Year
Player
Score
2012Minutello72
2011
D. Perry
69*
2010Babetski70
2009Grote70
2008Babetski68
2007Conway71*
2006J Perry78
2005Sincalir59
2004Grote72
2003Price71*
2002Banks71
2001D. Perry69*
2000McColgan69
1999D. Wrobel71
1998Greene73
1997F. Thiry73*
1996R. Perry70
1995Minutello70
1994Stamas74*
1993Rapp75
1992Demeola66
​*playoff

  

2019 World Series Results

Year
Player
Score
1991L. Thiry72
1990Kerr71
1989Thompson, Jr.71

Minutello71
1988Jackson73
1987Prisco71
1986Conway67
1985McColgan67
1984L. Thiry70
1983Minutello70
1982Prisco71
1981Fairlie69
1980McColgan66
1979Shunk69
1978Fairlie75*
1977Thompson, Jr.76
1976Minutello74*
1975Thompson, Jr.76
1974Cerciello73
1973Jackson72
1972Kerr76
*playoff

  

Previous Champions

2019 World Series Champion


Mansour Rismanchi


Congratulations to Mansour Rismanchi for winning his first World Series title.  This was his third appearance.


  Congratulations, Mansour.

PosPlayerEvent WonGrossEQFront NineBack NineTotal NetWinnings
1RismanchiCommissioner Bye920333972

$145

2NowarkNeshanic Valley1090363874

$60

3Keller, A,Spooky Brook (66)1063324375$42
4BabetskiWS Aggregate (276)971373976

$26

5Thiry, F.Quail Brook (64)1101364378$18
6FitzgeraldWarrenbrook (62)1183403979$16
7ConnorsWS Points (67)933384482$ 15
8PetronchakQuail Brook (64)968404888$14
9BylinaGreen Knoll (69)DNP



$12


Dennis Grote wins his third WS in three tries. He had a slow start on the front but finished strong by going 2 over on the last six holes.  Dennis becomes only the 4th member to win three or more WS Championships and the only member to never lose in World Series.


This year we had Dave Perry our 2nd place finisher make his 10 WS appearance.  Frank Thiry and Dennis Grote were the first winners under the new points system.  Frankie was unable to defend his title which has never been done.  Andrew Keller makes his first appearance and  so does Tom Onka in his first year.  Bob Babetski makes his 9th appearance and Commissioner Rutigliano is still winless.


Congratulations to our winner and all our finalist.


John V Rutigliano

​World Series Commissioner


​​​​​World Series News

DGA Calendar

DGA ​a NJ Golf Club

Year
Player
Score
2018Grote71
2017F. Thiry69
2016Rapp71*
2015
Minutello 
71
2014
Ceglia, Sr.
78
2013
Fitzgerald
76*
​*playoff

  

2018 WS Aggregate Standings


​​Pos

PlayerGreen Spooky
WarrenQuail
Total
SB
1Rutigliano74657273284-
2Nowark767167712851
3Bylina746975722906
4Rismanchi747469742917
5Minutello7772727829915
5Petronchak7971797029915
7Price7974707830117
8Schuler8870717830723

2018 WS Points Standings


​​Position

Name

WinsPoints
1Thiry, F.235
2Grote227
3Rismanchi2.3324.33
4Smoot1.523.5
5Evans1.520
6Schuler119
7Griffith118
7Ceglia Jr.218
9Thiry, L.117
10Price3.3316.33
11Ellis116
12Rapp115
12Ceglia Sr.115
14Cavallo18
15Connors.56.5
Detailed Standings